Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sip and Style Co Pty Ltd (ACN 647 018 406) ensures to protect and handle personal information in accordance with relevant privacy legislation. We acknowledge an individual’s right to privacy while recognising that personal information is required to be collected, maintained and administered in order to engage with you in providing service whilst also ensuring we provide a safe working environment and a high standard of quality customer service.The information we collect is used to conduct business activities. What is Personal Information:Personal information includes (regardless of its accuracy):NameAddressPhone numberEmail addressDate of birthRecorded opinions or notes about someonePayment information not limited to credit card, PayPal or other forms of payment detailsAny other information that could be used to identify someone or assist in providing service to you.

How do we collect your Personal Information?We will usually collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. You might do this, for example, when you book a masterclass, when you purchase a masterclass or gift voucher or if you participate in one of our competitions.


Although we usually collect your personal information directly from you, sometimes we will collect it from other organisations or people. For example, we may collect personal information from our related companies.


Why do we collect your Personal Information?We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to help us carry on our business. For example, we do this to help us provide the best products and services to you and all of our other customers.to provide you with access to the Sip and Style Co website, including to provide you with content on that site that is relevant to you; to provide advertising that might interest you, including information about promotions, competitions and events. Unless you tell us you don’t want to receive it this way, we may provide this advertising to you directly, for example by email or text. We may also provide it when you are using the internet, whether or not you are using the Sip and Style Co website; to help us work out what products and services you are most interested in; to respond on any questions or complaints you might have and to provide you with any refunds or exchanges; to improve our products, services, the Sip and Style website and Sip and Style’s social media site and App.if you are one of our contractors or service providers, or an employee of one of our contractors or service providers, to engage with you under the relevant agreement; to enforce Sip and Style Co’s rights, including undertaking legal proceedings; and to otherwise manage our business and to meet Sip and Style Co’s legal and regulatory requirements.

Who we might give your Personal Information too? We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

However, we may provide your personal information to:our related companies;Sip and Style Co’s contractors and service providers on a confidential basis, but they are only able to use that information to help us manage our business; other organisations or people if we are required or authorised by law to do so, for example, if it is necessary to tell the police to help them do their work; any person that is a party to an agreement with Sip and Style Co for the sale of all or part of Sip and Style Co’s business, and any other person or organisation that we tell you about.

What is a data breach?A data breach is a type of security incident where personal, sensitive or confidential information normally protected, is deliberately or mistakenly copied, sent, viewed, stolen or used by an unauthorised person or parties.A data breach where people affected by the data breach are at risk of serious harm, as a result, is reportable to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.Privacy and confidentiality guidelinesWe are fully committed to complying with the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and for Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) as required by Australian Business.Personal information will only be used by us and will not be shared outside the organisation without your permission unless required by law (e.g. where a court order is issued).

We will take reasonable steps to reduce the likelihood of a data breach occurring including storing personal information securely and accessible only by the relevant staff. If we know or suspect your personal information has been accessed by unauthorised parties, and we think this could cause you harm, we will take reasonable steps to reduce the chance of harm and advice you of the breach, and if necessary the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

SecurityWe may hold your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy or electronic form. We have measures in place to ensure that any personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, fraudulent activity and unauthorised disclosure.All information is held in a secure, electronic or physical manner. Information storage methods include access-controlled premises or via electronic databases and customer relationship management databases that require logins and passwords.

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse or unauthorised access.

Let us know if you have any Questions, Concerns or Complaints If you have any questions, or if you have any concerns or a complaint about how we deal with your personal information, please email hello@sipandstyleco.com. Or you could write to us at the following address:Sip and Style CoSuite 1 Level 2 13-17 Castray Esplanade Battery Point TAS 7171AustraliaAttention: Privacy Question/Concern/Complaint

We will treat any request or complaint received from you confidentially. We will contact you within a reasonable time after receiving your request or complaint. If you have made a complaint, we will let you know about ways we could resolve that complaint. We aim to resolve all complaints promptly and, in any event, within 30 days of receiving the complaint.If you have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve:if you are in Australia, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see HTTPS://WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU/PRIVACY/PRIVACY-COMPLAINTS/; or if you are in New Zealand, you may be able to complain to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner, see HTTPS://WWW.PRIVACY.ORG.NZ/YOUR-RIGHTS/MAKING-A-COMPLAINT/.

Changes to Privacy PolicyOur Privacy Policy is accessible on the Sip and Style Website and App for your convenience. We try not to change our privacy policy too often, but sometimes we need to, for example, if the law changes or if we change the way we collect or use your information. When we change our privacy policy, we will put the updated version on the Sip and Style Co website straight away.

This privacy policy was last updated January 2021.